Discover Dmanisi - homeland of first Europeans
Do you know about Zezva and Mzia? They are first Europeans from Georgia, specifically from Dmanisi. Dmanisi is the site of a medieval city located about 85 km (53 miles) southwest of Tbilisi.
Early human fossils, dubbed Homo georgicus, were found at Dmanisi between 1991 and 2005. Experts believe the fossilized bones date to about 1.8 million years ago. Two of six individuals have been given Georgian names, Zezva and Mzia and have been reconstructed by artists to show how they may have looked. Zezva and Mziya – the representatives HomoGeorgicus. Specifically managed to dig up six skulls and skeletal remains of. The Dmanisi hominins were about 1.4 meters (4 feet 9 inches) tall, with small brains and legs more developed than their arms, showing that they were good runners.
By a unanimous decision of the scientific community, the couple was named “first Europeans” because their remains – the oldest found in Europe. In addition, there were found the remains of stone age cultures from the lower Paleolithic to Neolithic. Scientists have made Georgia the number of those regions of the planet, which is probably proishodyaschie human types and kinds, what started the resettlement of people in other areas of Eurasia.
Tourists can “meet” Zezva and Mzia in Dmanisi Museum-reserve.
The Dmanisi site is huge, over 13,000 square meters of which about one per cent has been excavated. The excavation site is now a tourist friendly open-air museum which is open to the public from March until November. The museum features an exhibition of skeletal fossils as well some specimens of the now highly controversial collection of skulls recently discovered here at Dmanisi.
TourEast Georgia is the first travel company in Shida Kartli region, which can help you to discover Dmanisi site. We will show you different sites, which are unknown to the public.
Discover Georgia from Kvemo Kartli region!